AMANDA
MARSDEN
MEAA/Equity
Information

Contact

Duke Actors Management
0407235067
Female
Blonde
Shoulder
Brown
5 ft. 6 in.
150 lbs.
167 cm.
68 kg
14
96
C
87
96
14
9

Television

2019 - BETWEEN TWO WORLDS Housekeeper Seven Studios, Dir. Caroline Bell-Booth
2018 - A PLACE TO CALL HOME Agatha Seven Studios, Dir. Jeremy Sims
2017 - BITE CLUB Mrs Shaw Playmaker, Dir. Peter Andrikidis
2017 - RAKE Federal Police Commissioner Rake 5 Pty Ltd, Dir. Rowan Woods
2017 - THE EASYBEATS Lotte Breukers Playmaker, Dir. Matthew Saville
2017 - DEADLY WOMEN: HIT AND RUN Martha Ann McClancy Beyond Productions, Dir. Katie Ryerson
2015 - JANET KING 2: THE INVISIBLE WOUND Mrs Allman ABC1, Dir. Peter Andrikidis
2014 - DEADLY WOMEN: SECOND BEST Joan Dawley Beyond Productions, Dir. John Mavety
2014 - DARK TEMPTATIONS: DUNGEON OF DEATH Bonnie Von Stein Beyond Productions, Dir. John Mavety
2013 - DEADLY WOMEN: MALICIOUS HEARTS Heather Knight Beyond Productions, Dir. Jane Manning
2012 - DEADLY WOMEN: PARENTS PERIL Anna Ellingson Beyond Productions, Dir. Katie Hides
2012 - BEHIND MANSION WALLS: THE KILLER INSIDE Barbara Kogan Beyond Productions, Dir. James Knox
2009 - THE SUSPECTS: TRUE AUSTRALIAN THRILLERS Joyce Chant Channel 7, Dir.Jif Morrison
2007 - CSI: SNOWTOWN MURDERS Elizabeth Harvey Graham McNeice Productions, Dir. Gary Deans
2001 - ALL SAINTS - LOST BOYS Vera Osbourne Amalgamated TV Services, Dir. Peter Sharp

Film

2015 - MRITTUPURI (Kill Zone) Police Commissioner Dhallywood, Dir. Zayed Rizwan
2015 - SIX FEET DOWNUNDER Mum Release Films, Dir. Samuel Heath-Dray
2014 - THE SYSTEM Nora Aryavision, Dir. Eddie Arya
2104 - GOOD MORNING Mom SharkEatsBear, Dir. Michael Windeyer
2014 - WHAT HAVE YOU BEEN IN? Amanda Documentary, Dir. Frazer Ruddick
2013 - A PRINCE Rebecca Clifford Coffeeboy Productions, Dir. Christopher Sellers
2013 - MY CORNERSTONE Socialite World Pictures Australia, Dir. Stanley Joseph
2012 - SMASH Angel Woods Rayon Productions, Dir. Garnet Mae
2012 - THE BEAUTY OF IVY Matron Fierce Flight Pictures, Dir. Aleeya McGuid
2012 - FORCED HAND Helena Oomph Studios, Dir. Miguel Le Maire
2011 - RESERVOIR CATS White Rayon Productions, Dir. Garnet Mae
2010 - BEDLAM Nurse Peters Diabolic Pictures, Dir. Simon (Chew) Barker

Short Film

2015 - IN THE RED Jesse’s Mum JMC Academy, Dir. Karina Banno
2015 - I CAN HEAR YOU - Installation Donna AFTRS, Dir. Sam Van Grinsven
2015 - EDEN's HAVEN Eden IFSS, Dir. Mandella Saaid
2015 - BAD NEWS BARRY Cath Daniel Ritchie Production, Dir. Robin Queree
2014 - GALLERY Fran UNSW, Dir. Alexis Talbot-Smith, Bridget Harvey
2014 - PUDDLES June UTS, Dir. Sleena Wilson
2014 - COWARD Deb IFSS, Dir. Marc Andrews
2014 - THROUGH THE EYES OF A FOX Macy AFTRS, Dir. Parish Malfitano
2014 - CLOSE YOUR EYES Sarah Roar Footage, Dir. Vanna Seang
2014 - VALENTINES DAY Doris IFSS, Dir. Megan Black
2014 - CENTRIC Mother Sunners Media Productions, Dir. Luke Sunners
2014 - VACANT Faye UNSW, Dir. Claire Kauter
2014 - PHARISEES Tess IFSS, Dir. Don C Palathara
2014 - FAILURE The Interviewer IFSS, Dir. Liam Collins
2014 - AWKWARD Jill Jai Films, Dir. Jared Beekhuyzen
2014 - THICK AS THIEVES Doris IFSS, Dir. Megan Black
2014 - KANE Susanne UTS, Dir. Sarah Christie
2014 - NEON DEVIL Michele IFSS, Dir. Jeremy Stokes
2014 - BLAME Laura Banfield m16 Production, Dir. Omer-Senada Zekirovski
2014 - WEEDS AND DANDELIONS Cecile IFSS, Dir. George Varghese
2014 - MY LOVE Anne IFSS, Dir. James Medlam
2013 - PLAY TIME Suzann Steel Gate Pictures, Dir. Joel Buckley
2013 - THE BOURGEOIS Jennifer IFSS, Dir. Abhiram Joshi
2013 - APART Mum IFSS, Dir. Jacinta Lai
2013 - THE SERVICE Mrs Chamberlin AFTRS, Dir. Rachel Giddens
2013 - REVIEW Anita Tatou Sydney College of Arts, Dir. Rishikaysh Patanckar
2013 - CAN YOU FEEL ME Daisy's Mother IFFS, Dir. Parv Dandona
2013 - LIFE's A DRAG Joanna ScottMcQ Productions, Dir. Robin Queree
2013 - THE FATHER, SON & THE HOLY SPIRIT Miranda IFFS, Dir. Kate Halpin
2013 - POP Jack's Mother UNSW, Dir. Kathryn Pacis
2013 - A WOMAN Katherine IFSS, Dir. Abhiram Joshi
2013 - GIVE Mum Marine Productions, Dir. Samuel Nam
2013 - BLINDSIDE Lana Morrison Nuh Productions, Dir. Stephanie May
2013 - THE METAL COOK Barbara Turner SAE, Dir. David Cosgrove
2013 - BRAWL Maggie Turtle Lab, Dir. Nadia Townsend
2013 - KARA Emily Brown La Belle Pictures, Dir. Isabella Prasmania
2013 - STRAY Linda UTS, Dir. Cato Klafas
2013 - ULTIMATUM Amanda Oomph Studios, Miguel Le Maire
2013 - BRIGHTEN UP JOE Joe's Mum UTS, Dir. Shannyn Warren
2013 - SAVIOUR Anne IFSS, Dir. Sophie Carlon
2013 - MAGNUM MOLLY Nurse IFSS, Dir. William Jones
2013 - 2GRAVES Woman in Black Oomph Studios, Dir. Martin Grman
2013 - FALLEN GRACES Doctor North Sydney TAFE, Dir. Seema Dudley
2013 - THE TALE OF ALISON Nurse Rana May Production, Dir. Davo Hardy
2013 - KIANA Francis Meed Compound Fiasco Productions, Dir. Hallam Drury
2012 - DIVIDED Vera Sydney Film School, Dir. Jimmie Petré
2012 - REFLECTION Carolyn Kennedy Screaming Eagle Filmco, Dir. Andre Stamatakakos
2012 - THE ACT Toni O'Connor Guest House Productions, Dir. Julia Gualtieri
2012 - FATHER'S DAY Katherine Darling University of Notre Dame, Dir. Jack Powell
2012 - FINALLY, WE ARE CATASTROPHIC Lisa IFSS, Dir. Andrew Bennett
2012 - CHANCE Estelle Standing Silhouette Productions, Dir. Georgina Dot
2012 - YOU STOLE MY MOMENT Jane Watson SUSS, Dir. Nick Atkins
2012 - SANGRIA: NEW MANIC SPREE Head Nurse Oomph Studios, Dir. Martin Grman
2012 - AN AFTERNOON TEA Debby Cool White Bunnie, Dir. Lisa Eismen
2011 - COMATOSE Nancy JMC Academy, Dir. Alexander Ross-Edwards
2010 - BEYOND THE GATE Woman University of Notre Dame, Dir. Chantelle Dalla-Bon
2005 - THE METER Taxi Driver Hot Currie Productions, Dir. Audrey Currie

Commercial

2015 - COCHLEAR: 3 LITTLE WORDS Teacher Symmetry Media, Dir. Dean Ginsburg
2012 - OPTUS TV NOW - Never Bored Again Boss TCO, Dir. Kevin Lim
2011 - CERTINEX TVC Mother Certinex Inc, Dir. Felix von Vogelsang
2006 - NAPCAN - CHILDREN SEE CHILDREN DO Smoker SOMA Films, Dir. Sean Meehan
2006 - PROJECT JANE - TELSTRA T3 Georgina SOMA Films, Dir. Sean Meehan
1999 - OMO / FISHER & PAYKEL Factory Worker 8 Commercials Pty Ltd, Dir. Tim Gibbs
1998 - THE BRAIN - ANTI SMOKING Mother Flat Rock Pictures, Dir. Kimble Rendall

Voice-Over

2015 - WIND CHIMES Meals On Wheels Lady AFTRS, Dir. Beverley Callow
2014 - URBAN GROWTH VIDEO Woman CMG Worx, Dir. Rory Pearson
2014 - THROUGH THE EYES OF A FOX Macy AFTRS, Dir. Parish Malfitano
2014 - THE ZEPHYR DYSSEMIC Narrator Randwick TAFE, Dir. David O’Malley
2014 - MEET THE MONEYS Marjorie Dollar Eagle Waves Radio, Dir. Naomi Rosenthal
2013 - LESBOT Mother QLife, Dir. Dean Francis
2013 - THE SERVICE Mrs Chamberlin AFTRS, Dir. Rachel Giddens
2013 - THE METAL COOK Barbara Turner SAE, Dir. David Cosgrove

Video

2015 - NOT EASY TO SAY BUT Melanie Charles Sturt University, Dir. Ali Saad
2015 - I'VE GOT IT COVERED Shirin Charles Sturt University, Dir. Ali Saad
2015 - MID-PLACEMENT VISIT Mellika Charles Sturt University, Dir. Ali Saad
2015 - UNSW MOCK TRIAL Jennifer McCutcheon Rocket Productions, Dir. Ajit Singh
2014 - BEAUREPAIRES: BUSINESS SKILLS Kim 50 Kaliber, Dir. Blake Curtis
2014 - BEAUREPAIRES: TOOL BOX TALK Kim 50 Kaliber, Dir. Blake Curtis
2014 - CO.AS.IT DEMENTIA AWARENESS Carer Redrock Media, Dir. Gary Deans
2012 - MEDICATION MANAGEMENT: A SYSTEMS APPROACH Coroner ACC, Dir. Gillian Arnold
2011 - DUTY OF CARE & NEGLIGENCE Prosecution Lawyer Health TV Network, Dir. Paul Brokenshire
2010 - AZ RECRUITMENT VIDEO - MOTIVATIONAL FIT Jenny AstraZeneca, CADRE

Stage

2016 - BELLA VISTA FARM: THROUGH THE YEARS Nellie Pearce Convict Footprints, Dir. Jerry Retford
2014 - WHO'S AFRAID OF THE WORKING CLASS Rhonda Active Theatre Productions, Dir. Simon Doctor
2012 - HIS ROOM Kelly Harrison Tunks Productions, Dir. Liane Norman
2012 - IMAGINING CHANEL: SALON FASHION SHOW Marie SafARI 2012, Dir. Adele Varcoe
2011 - THE SOCRATIC METHOD Gate Keeper Crash Test Drama Finals, Dir. Felix Carlyle
2011 - PARRAMATTA GIRLS Coral The New Theatre, Dir. Annette Rowlison
2010 - ITALIAN AMERICAN RECONCILIATION Aunt May Edison Kane Productions, Dir. Eddie Khalil
1997 - DON'S PARTY Jenny The New Theatre, Dir. Rowan Greaves
1997 - LOST IN YONKERS Bella The Guild Theatre, Dir. Ivan Dennis
1995 - ABSURD PERSON SINGULAR Eva The Guild Theatre, Dir. Ian Tetlow
1996 - ENTER A FREE MAN Linda Genesian Theatre, Dir. Paula Bates
1996 - THE METHOD Martha Theatrefest '96, Dir. Rachel Cliffe
1996 - SOMETHING TO HIDE Julie Grant Genesian Theatre, Dir. Paula Bates
1995 - THE CHILDREN'S HOUR Martha Genesian Theatre, Dir. Joyce Smith
1995 - ELECTRIC ROSES Sara Club Theatre, Dir. Rachel Cliffe
1995 - WHEN IN ROME Shah-ron Gallery First Nighters, Dir. Darrel Hoffman
1995 - STEPPING OUT Rose Genesian Theatre, Dir. Joyce Smith
1995 - LADY LAZARUS Elly Theatrefest 95, Dir. Rachel Cliffe
1995 - NO EXIT Inez Club Theatre, Dir. Rachel Cliffe
1994 - TALKING WITH... Rodeo Club Theatre, Dir. Rachel Cliffe
1994 - THE GIRL WHO SAW EVERYTHING Edwina Groen Gallery First Nighters, Dir. Susan O'Brien
1994 - ALL MY SONS Ann Deever Gallery First Nighters, Dir. Darrel Hoffman
1993 - DON'T DRINK THE WATER Susan Club Theatre, Dir. Robin Castles
1991 - THE GOLDEN LEGION OF CLEANING WOMEN Ada The Art Umbrella, Dir. Alan Chapple
1990 - LAST OF THE RED HOT LOVERS Bobbi Michele The Art Umbrella, Dir. Tim Allen
1989 - THE IDEAL GNOME EXPEDITION Fisher The Art Umbrella, Dir. Lynette Clarke
1988 - DON'S PARTY Jenny The Art Umbrella, Dir. Sally Anne Bertram

Training

2016 - Sydney Drama School Masterclass Tutor: Tony Tilse
2016 - TAFTA Casting Workshop Tutor: Lou Mitchell
2016 - HFAS Australia Howard Fine Master Class Tutor: Howard Fine
2016 - Green Room Self Testing Tutor: Greg Apps
2016 - Anousha Zarkesh Casting Casting Workshop Tutor: Anousha Zarkesh
2016 - Screenwise Masterclass Intensive Tutor: Peter Andrikidis
2016 - Sydney Drama School Masterclass Tutor: Ian Watson
2016 - The Actors Gym Masterclass Tutor: Cinzia Coassin
2016 - The Actors Centre Acting Workshop Tutor: Margie Haber
2016 - Melbourne Acting Academy Masterclass Tutor: Kriv Stenders
2016 - Melbourne Acting Academy Casting Workshop Tutor: Caitlin Well
2016 - Self Taping School Online Self Taping Tutor: Greg Apps
2016 - TAFTA Masterclass Tutor: Peter Andrikidis
2016 - TAFTA Screentest Workshop Tutor: Chicken & Chips
2016/2015 - Screenwise Showreel Course (1 Year) Tutors: Denise Roberts, Dan Krige, Robert Mammone
2015 - Faith Martin Casting Camera Class Tutor: Faith Martin
2015 - Melbourne Acting Academy Casting Workshop Tutor: Leigh Pickford
2015 - TAFTA Screentest Workshop Tutor: Thea McLeod
2015 - HFAS Australia Howard Fine Master Class Tutor: Howard Fine
2015 - Melbourne Acting Academy Screentest Workshop Tutor: Tom McSweeney
2015 - Melbourne Acting Academy Screentest Workshop Tutor: Amanda Mitchell
2015 - SSAG TVC Masterclass Tutor: Alyssa McClelland
2015 - TAFTA Screentest Workshop Tutor: Stevie Ray
2015 - TAFTA Masterclass Workshop Tutor: Peter Andrikidis
2015 - The Audition Technique Mentoring Masterclass Tutor: Greg Apps
2015 - The Hub Studio Masterclass Series Tutor: Anthony Skuse
2015 - Melbourne Acting Academy Screentest Workshop Tutor: Stevie Ray
2015 - TAFTA Masterclass Workshop Tutor: Andrew Thompson
2015 - Anousha Zarkesh Casting Casting Workshop Tutors: David Field, Anousha Zarkesh
2015 - TAFTA 2 Day Audition Intensive Tutor: Greg Apps
2015 - MEAA Equity Foundation Master Class: Silence And Space Tutor: Brita McVeigh
2015 - HFAS Australia Howard Fine Master Class Tutor: Howard Fine
2015 - Gabriella Maselli Mcgrail Transform Your Ad Audition Tutor: Gabriella Mcgrail
2015 - SSAG Screen Acting Tutor: Chum Ehelepola
2015 - 16th Street Actors Studio 4 Day Master Class (Audit) Tutor: Larry Moss
2015 - Melbourne Acting Academy Screentest Workshop Tutor: Angela Heesom
2015 - Melbourne Acting Academy Screentest Workshop Tutor: Alison Telford
2015 - WAW Entertainment The Winners Circle Tutor: Wendy Alane Wright
2015 - MEAA Equity Foundation Voice Over Workshop Tutor: Abbe Holmes
2015 - Maura Fay Casting Acting & Auditioning Masterclass Tutor: Leigh Pickford
2015 - TAFTA Director Workshop Series Tutor: Jet Wilkinson
2015 - Screenwise Masterclass Intensive Tutor: Peter Andrikidis
2015 - The Hub Studio On-Going Screen Test Tutor: Les Chantery
2014 - The Hub Studio Audition Intensive US Pilot Season Tutor: Les Chantery
2014 - The Hub Studio Boot Camp Workshop Tutor: Cinzia Coassin
2014 - The Hub Studio Master Class Workshop Tutor: Cinzia Coassin
2012 - TAFTA Screen Test Workshop Tutors: Leigh Pickford, Maizels, Tom McSweeney
2012 - MEAA Equity Foundation Meisner Technique Tutor: Scott Williams
2012 - McSweeney Newman Casting Master Class Workshop Tutors: Dave Newman, Tom McSweeney
2010 - Screenwise Monologue Workshop Tutor: Marcus Graham
2010 - Screenwise Audition Workshop Tutor: Dave Newman
2010 - NIDA Open Program Screen Actor 2 Tutors: Serhat Caradee, Cate Shortland
2010 - NIDA Summer School Advanced Acting Studio Tutors: Lewis FitzGerald, Steven Rassios
2010 - NIDA Summer School Short Play Performance Tutor: Steven Rassios
2007 - Private Screen Acting Classes Screen Acting Tutor: Nic Bishop
2006 - NIDA Open Program Screen Actor 2 Tutors: Nic Bishop, Kate Woods, Peter Andrikidis
2005 - NIDA Open Program Screen Actor 1 Tutors: Nic Bishop, Michael Harrop, Sonia Todd
2000/2001 - On Camera Connections Acting for Camera Tutors: Sandra Lee Patterson, John Noble
1993/1994 - Private Acting Classes Scene Work and Improvisation Tutor: Annie Swann
1990/1991 - The Actors Centre Acting and Improvisation Tutors: Dean Carey, Paul Winegott, Bill Pepper
1980/1983 - Ensemble Studios 3 Year Acting Tutors: Hayes Gordon, Gary Baxter, Zika Nester
intermediate
Intermediate
Intermediate
Intermediate
intermediate
intermediate
intermediate
intermediate
intermediate
intermediate
intermediate
intermediate
intermediate
intermediate
intermediate
intermediate
intermediate
intermediate
intermediate
intermediate