NICK
Maclaine
MEAA/Equity
Information

Contact

Artist Management Australia
0894431311
Male
Brown
Short
Brown
5 ft. 11 in.
165 lbs.
180 cm.
75 kg
90
Regular
40
89
77
86
10
19
7 1/4

Photo

Stage

It's A Wonderful Life: A Live Radio Play George Bailey (lead) Katt Osborne
Feast of the Deceiver He That Can Speak Tamasein Holyman
A Midnight Visit Edgar Allan Poe (lead) Danielle Harvey
Josephine! Narrator Scott McArdle
The Lighthouse Girl Frank (supporting) Stuart Halusz
Bambert's Book of Lost Stories Ensemble Luke Kerridge
An Almost Perfect Thing Mathew (lead) Gabrielle Metcalf
Price Tag Charles (lead) Jeffrey Jay Fowler
Tank Finn (lead) Daley King
Project Xan Ensemble Hellie Turner
Coincidences at the End of Time Peter (lead) Scott McArdle
The Crossing Cole (lead) Katt Osborne
The Night Guardian Chaos (lead) Lawrie Cullen-Tait
Between Solar Systems Vincent (lead) Scott McArdle
Old Love Jim (lead) Jeffrey Jay Fowler
Multiverse Theory In D Robbie (lead) Jessica Messenger
The Standover Man Pete (lead) Jessica Messenger
Second Hands Michael (lead) Jeffrey Jay Fowler
Twelfth Night Orsino (lead) Paige Newmark
As You Like It Silvius (supporting) Roger Hodgman
Macbeth Macbeth (lead) Stephen Lee
A Midsummer Night's Dream Lysander (lead) Garreth Bradshaw
Much Ado About Nothing Claudio (supporting) Paige Newmark
La Marea Belmondo (lead) Mariano Pensotti
The Tempest Ferdinand (supporting) Paige Newmark
The Comedy of Errors Antipholus of Ephesus (lead) Paige Newmark
The Tempest Prospero (lead) John Milson
Arcadia Valentine (supporting) Kate Cherry
The Enchanters Shakespeare (lead) John Senczuk
Lord of the Flies Jack (lead) Gregory Jones

Musical

Mimma Ensemble Adam Mitchell
The Phantom of the Opera Raoul (lead) Mark Barford
Blood Brothers Eddie (lead) John Senczuk
Tomfoolery Ensemble Andrew Williams

Opera

Ariadne auf Naxos Major Domo Katt Osborne
The Taming of the Shrew Grumio Chuck Hudson
Die Fledermaus Falke Kate Gaul
The Rake's Progress Prologue Rachel McDonald
English Eccentrics Rokeby Stuart Maunder
Carmelite Dialogues Thierry Kate Gaul
The Crucible Cheever Leith Taylor

Television

The War That Changed Us Supporting Don Featherstone
An Accidental Soldier Featured extra Rachel Ward
Yagan Featured extra Kelrick Martin
An Awkward Truth Extra Steve Peddie
Cloudstreet Extra Matt Saville

Short Film

Adult School Lead Renee Rutgrink
Square Eyes Lead Stuart Campbell

Commercial

Western Power - "Shocks and Tingles" Lead Richard Vilensky
RAC - "Doing More For WA And For You" Lead Mike Oldershaw
Dreamstart Homes - "Hero" Lead Stuart Campbell
Kambo's Warehouse - "Won't Be Beaten" Presenter Martin Wilson
HBF - "Hospitals" Lead Paul Komadina
ECU - "That's How University Should Be" Lead Lauren Askill
Lotterywest - "Me Four" Lead Paul Komadina
WA Electoral Commission - "The Voice" Lead Heath Comeadow

Corporate

Patient interview simulation Roleplayer InterACT WA
Patient interview simulation Roleplayer WA General Practice Education and Training
Corporate roleplay Roleplayer Peers and Players
Training video Doctor Edith Cowan University
Patient interview simulation Roleplayer Notre Dame University
novice
Intermediate
Intermediate
Intermediate
novice
novice
novice
novice
intermediate
intermediate
intermediate
intermediate
intermediate
intermediate
intermediate
intermediate
intermediate
intermediate
novice
novice
intermediate
novice
novice
novice
intermediate
intermediate
novice
novice
intermediate
intermediate
intermediate
intermediate
intermediate
novice
novice
novice
novice
RADIO, DRAMA, NARRATION AND ADVERTISING Nick is an established voiceover artist whose voice has been used in countless radio, television and online commercials. Some of his recent clients include Kleenheat, Lotterywest and the WA State Government. CREATIVE DEVELOPMENTS Nick has acted in multiple creative developments for Black Swan State Theatre Company, Barking Gecko Theatre, Australian Theatre For Young People and independent companies. He was also a reader at the 2015 Women Playwrights International Conference, reading work from Egypt, Italy, Scotland and the United States. RECENT TRAINING 2018- Sanford Meisner workshops (Scott Williams & Ellen O'Connor) 2018 Intimacy on Stage for Actors/Directors workshop (Ita O’Brien) 2018 Introduction to Intimacy Direction workshop (Ita O’Brien) AWARDS 2016 Cast - Best Presentation for Children for "Bambert’s Book of Lost Stories" (Helpmann Awards) 2015 Best Production Team Award for “Beyond Solar Systems” (The Blue Room Theatre Awards) 2011 Geoff Gibbs Best Newcomer Award for “The Enchanters” (Performing Arts WA Awards) 2010 Matilda Award for Cultural Excellence (University of Western Australia) NOMINATIONS 2017 The Coffee Club Arts and Fashion Award Semi-Finalist (WA Young Achiever Awards) 2017 Best Actor Award for "An Almost Perfect Thing" (The Blue Room Theatre Awards) 2015 Best Actor Award for "Between Solar Systems" (Performing Arts WA Awards) 2015 Best Supporting Actor Award for "Multiverse Theory In D" (Performing Arts WA Awards) 2015 Best New Script Award for "Exactly Like You" (Performing Arts WA Awards) 2013 Best Supporting Actor Award for "Arcadia" (Performing Arts WA Awards)